Is Pasta Vegan?

Here's everything you need to know!

Before going vegan you probably never had the thought cross your mind. But what actually is pasta made of? Does it contain any animal products? Here's how to know if it's vegan!

Dry pasta

Most of the dry packaged pastas that you'll find in stores will be vegan. These dry pastas are typically made with one or two ingredients—Durum wheat flour or Semolina wheat flour.

Fresh pasta

Fresh pastas usually contain eggs and therefore aren't vegan. These are typically Italian-style pastas that are made of flour and eggs. You'll often find these in the refrigerated section but there are some dry pastas made with eggs.

Bean pastas

Many gluten-free pasta options made from chickpeas, black beans and lentils are typically vegan-friendly.

Homemade vegan pasta

You can even make your own pasta with just 3 ingredients!


Is gnocchi vegan?

Gnocchi is made from potato and flour and sometimes may contain egg. It's best to check the ingredients to be sure.


Is pasta sauce vegan?

Most tomato-based pasta sauces will be vegan. Creamy ones like Alfredo and Vodka sauce often contain dairy though there are vegan versions.